privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy describes which the personal data is collected by VVV Waterland van Friesland, online as well as offline, and how we use this data. Read this carefully.

In general, we collect information about you when you create an account, purchase a ticket, when you send us an email or call us, or when you purchase something at the cashier's offices operated or managed by us, and when you use our websites, apps and social media. We use this and other data to provide you and our other customers with better service, marketing and support (including by analysing your data to ensure a personalised experience). For example, when you create an account, purchase a ticket, download one of our apps or contact us over the phone, we may ask your permission to use your information for certain purposes. Your choices about how we use data are described here.

VVV Waterland van Friesland sells tickets on behalf of third parties offering an event or service in the Southwest of Friesland. We call these artists, agents, locations, promoters or sponsors from whom we get tickets to sell to you our ‘Members’. We share your information with our Members and may share your information with other third parties as described below. 

VVV Waterland van Friesland is a data controller (i.e. a person responsible for the processing of personal data) with respect to all data that VVV Waterland van Friesland collects and receives about you when you make use of our services. VVV Waterland van Friesland is bound by and uses your information in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet).

1. Cookies

Like many other online companies, we use cookies (small text files placed on your computer by our website) and tracking tools. 

We collect your data in different ways:

a. Straight from you.
For example, when you register for an action, create an account, enter a competition or free contest, download an app or buy a ticket, post a comment on our websites, ask us a question, email us or contact VVV Waterland van Friesland by telephone. 

b. Through your use of our websites and apps.
You can view and use our websites and apps from a computer, phone, tablet or other device. We use tracking tools such as browser cookies and web beacons on our websites and apps to collect information about your usage. 

c. From third parties.
For example, if you choose to use an integrated social media feature on our websites or apps, the site of these social media will provide us with certain information about you, such as your name and email address. Your activities on our sites and apps can be placed on the social media platforms.

2. Information we may keep about you

We use the following information for the purposes described in this policy: 

a. Your contact and account details.
We retain the contact details you provide (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail, country of residence, preferred language) when you create an account with VVV Waterland van Friesland, purchase a ticket and/or participate in our competitions or promotions.

b. Your payment and invoice details.
To process your order, we keep the payment and billing information you provide, such as your credit card number and zip code when you buy a ticket. 

c. Data placed online by you.
For example, we store information that you have posted on our website or on an external social media site to which we have access (such as reviews posted by you or surveys completed by you). When placing data online, the rights of others may not be infringed (including the right to privacy) and you should be aware that others may use, 'tag' and/or republish your data in a way that you would not expect (including in a way that is unlawful). You understand that we and others (including our Producers) may use and republish your publicly posted information online. This includes the information you have posted on our website or when using apps or social media features.

3. Information about your preferences

We may collect information about your favourite events or the products you buy or enquire about (for example, as part of a survey or your review of an event). We may also retain data about interests and demographic categories that we derived from your interaction with us, to provide you with a better service and with more targeted information. For example, if you buy a ticket for a certain museum and many people who have been to that museum have also bought tickets for another museum, we can send you information about that museum. 

Data on the use of the website. When you visit our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using and your IP address (this is a number that uniquely identifies network equipment on the Internet that your device needs to communicate with websites). We can see from which site you came to us, what you did and did not do on our site and which site you will visit when you leave our site.

4. We may use your data in the following ways and for the following purposes

a. To provide you with products, services, account information and support.
This allows us to use your details to confirm your registration for an event. When you provide us with information about friends, we will use this information to offer services that you have requested from us. We advise you to ask permission from these friends before you share information about them with us.

b. To send you messages related to your transaction and events visited by you.
For example, we can send you an e-mail about your account or the purchase of a ticket, or ask you to write a review of an event you attended. In addition, we may send you a one-time e-mail to alert you to an event that may be of interest to you based on the event you have already purchased or visited.

c. To identify trends and interests.
We use your information to know what your preferences might be, so that we can improve our offer to you and so that your experience with us is more focused and personal.

d. To monitor and improve our products, services and websites.
We analyse your data to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this to make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a better informed picture of how our customers use our current services and to personalise your experience with us.

5. You have certain choices about how we use your information
When you create an account, purchase tickets or download our apps, we may ask your consent for us to collect, process or use personal information for specific purposes. If you wish to withdraw the consent you have given us for such use of your personal data, or if you wish to view or change your data, please write to us or inform us of your preference in one of the ways described in this section. 

You can unsubscribe not only in writing, but also in the following ways:  

a. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages.
To opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages, please follow the instructions in any advertising message received. Even if you unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages, we will still send you transaction messages. This way we can still contact you about your orders. 

b. You can unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters.
To opt out of receiving our newsletters, please change your account settings or follow the instructions provided in each of our newsletters.

c. You may ask us to provide insight into the data we keep about you.
You can also request us to modify or delete the data.

6. We may share your data with the following third parties
a. Within the VVV Waterland van Friesland organisation.
We may share all of your data with these two organisations and with all those involved within these organisations for all of the purposes set out in this policy. 

b. Members.
We will only share your information with our Members for whom you have purchased tickets or otherwise expressed interest. In this way, they can analyse the behaviour of their visitors, provide better service and support to visitors, and for any other purpose as described in the Privacy Policy of our Members (which includes marketing).

c. Third parties supplying goods and services purchased by you.
Your information may also be shared with relevant third parties who offer goods and services that you have booked or purchased via our website (e.g. a holiday home, tickets or merchandise), so that they can process and execute your orders (e.g. by contacting you). 

d. If we believe this is necessary to comply with laws and regulations or to protect ourselves, our Producer or third parties.
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we may also share data at the request of a government agency or other authorized body or organisation to protect or enforce our rights or those of a Member or third party, or to detect and prevent fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud that we believe has occurred during a lottery or action or at an event) and other crimes.  

We use standard security measures. We have taken security measures to protect your information. The standard security measures used by us depend on the nature of the data collected. Keep in mind that the Internet is not 100% safe. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We advise you to be careful when using the Internet. This also includes not sharing your passwords.

If you have questions or complaints about this policy or about your privacy, or if you would like to receive a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us.

To correct, amend or update any information you have provided to us, or to revoke any consent you have given us, click here.